Red Hook WatchIndependent Community Resource

RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING SETTLEMENT OF ARTICLE 7 PROCEEDING DLV VENTURES LLC

One-time (complete)formal_resolutionone_timeThe Town Board authorizes settlement of a tax assessment grievance by DLV Ventures LLC, reducing the 2023 assessment for property at 7472 S. Broadway from $518,500 to $465,000, a reduction of $53,500.
First seen
2024-08-28
Latest event
2024-08-28
adopted
Expires

Resolution text

RESOLVED

  1. The Town Board does hereby agree to the settlement and to the entry of the stipulated final judgment for reduction of assessment for Petitioner on the terms and conditions set forth herein.
  2. The Assessor, the Receiver of Taxes, and the Town's other officers, employees and agents are hereby authorized and directed for, and in the name and on behalf of the Town, to carry out the provisions of the consent judgment.
  3. Rodenhausen Chale & Polidoro LLP as Attorneys for the Town are authorized to execute such documents as may be necessary to effectuate this resolution.
Show preamble — 3 WHEREAS clauses
  • WHEREAS, DLV Ventures LLC ('Petitioner'), with real property located in the Town of Red Hook, commenced proceedings pursuant to Article 7 of the Real Property Tax Law challenging the assessment on property located in the Town of Red Hook, Dutchess County, New York and designated as 134801-6272-10-435669-0000 (7472 S. Broadway) on the Official Assessment Map of the Town of Red Hook for the 2023 assessment roll and filed a grievance challenging the 2023 tentative assessment roll
  • WHEREAS, the parties have proposed to settle the proceedings whereby the assessment on the parcel which is the subject of the proceedings will be reduced, corrected and fixed for the 2023 and tax assessment roll
  • WHEREAS, a proposed stipulated final judgment has been presented to the Town of Red Hook for reduction of the assessment